>> Update: UTSA's ongoing monitoring of the Coronavirus outbreak

Administration

Dean, College of Engineering and Integrated Design, David and Jennifer Spencer Distinguished Dean’s Chair in Engineering
BSE 2.106
Senior Associate Dean of Administration and Graduate Programs
BSE 2.106
Associate Dean of Research
BSE 2.106
Associate Dean of Undergraduate Programs
BSE 2.106
Assistant Dean and Director, Student Success Center
BSE 2.106
Assistant Dean

Office Staff

Assistant to the Dean
BSE 2.106H
Administrative Associate II
BSE 2.106
Senior Program Coordinator
BSE 2.106
Senior Program Coordinator
BSE 2.106
Rory Dew
Associate Director of Communications
BSE 2.104B
Assistant Director, Student Success Center
BSE 2.04.12
Senior Grant Development Coordinator
BSE 2.106
Executive Director of Development
BSE 2.104A
Assistant Director of Development

Research Service Center

Director, Research Service Center for Sciences and Engineering
BSE 4.124
Pre-Award Administrator III
BSE 4.124
Research Pre-Award Administrator II
BSE 4.124
Senior Research Award Coordinator
BSE 4.124

Faculty by Discipline

School of Architecture & Planning

Lecturer, Urban and Regional Planning
Angela Lombardi
Associate Professor; Hist. Pres. Program Coordinator
Lecturer III, Assistant Director of the School of Architecture and Planning
Curtis Fish
Lecturer III, Undergraduate Advisor of Record (Interior Design)
David Matiella
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs
David Robinson, Jr.
Lecturer, Urban and Regional Planning
Diane Hays
Senior Lecturer, FAIA
(210) 458-3010
Greg Griffin
Assistant Professor and URP Graduate Advisor of Record
Ian Caine
Associate Professor; Registered Architect Director, Center for Urban and Regional Planning Research Architecture - Interior Design
Jae Suk
Assistant Professor, Graduate Advisor of Record (Architecture)
Julia Murphy
Lecturer, Urban and Regional Planning
Julius Gibrou
Dean’s Distinguished Professor of Architecture
Mr. Mark Blizard
Associate Professor, Interim Director of School of Architecture and Planning
Saadet Toker-Beeson
Associate Professor, Certificate Program Leader (Building Performance)
Lecturer, Urban and Regional Planning
Stephen Temple
Associate Professor, Undergraduate Advisor of Record (UGAR)
Vincent Canizaro
Associate Professor; Reg. Arch., NCARB, Certificate Program Leader (High Performance and Sustainability)
William Dupont
San Antonio Conservation Society Endowed Professor

Coordinator, Online Facilities Management
Director, Office of Sustainability
Senior Information Technology Associate
Administrative Associate II - Undergraduate Program Support

Biomedical Engineering

Chair of the Department of Biomedical Engineering
AET 1.102
Associate Dean of Administration and Graduate Programs | USAA Foundation Distinguished Professor
BSE 2.106
Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering joint appointment Department of Biomedical Engineering
BSE 1.534
Associate Dean of Undergraduate Programs
BSE 2.106
Assistant Professor of Research
AET 1.368
Lutcher Brown Endowed Chair Professor
AET 1.361
Associate Professor | Jacobson Distinguished Professor of Innovation and Entrepreneurship
AET 1.364

Civil & Environmental Engineering

Assistant Professor
AET 2.310
Arturo Schultz
Chair of Civil and Environmental Engineering and Construction Management, Robert F. McDermott Distinguished Chair in Engineering
Janey and Dolf Briscoe Distinguished Professor
AET 2.370
Professor Emeritus

Administrative Manager
BSE 1.202

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Distinguished Research Professor
BSE 1.554
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF INSTRUCTION
BSE 1.546
Associate Professor and Assistant-Associate Dean Fellow
AET 2.352
Department Chair and Mary L. Clarke Endowed Distinguished Professor
BSE 1.510
Assistant Professor
AET 2.340
Professor and Associate Dean of Research
AET 2.354
Professor, Robert F McDermott Endowed Chair, Director of AI Consortium
AET 2.372
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF INSTRUCTION & ECE Remote/Online Teaching Coordinator
AET 2.366
Lecturer, Department of ECE, Technology Licensing Associate, OCI
GSR 2.202
Cloud Technology Endowed Professorship/Fellowship I
AET 2.376
Janey and Dolf Briscoe Distinguished Professor
AET 2.370
Lutcher Brown Endowed Chair and Professor
BSE 1.544
Associate Professor and Lutcher Brown Professorship
AET 2.356
ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF INSTRUCTION
BSE 1.532
Professor In Practice
BSE 1.538
Associate Professor and Microsoft President’s Endowed Professorship
BSE 1.518
Robert E. Clarke Endowed Professor, MatE Graduate Advisor of Record
BSE 1.552
Assistant Professor
AET 2.364
Cloud Technology Endowed Professorship IV, Assistant Professor
AET 2.362
Professor, Associate Chair, and Graduate Advisor of Record
BSE 1.512
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF INSTRUCTION
BSE 1.548

Administrative Manager, Department Operations
BSE 1.504

Mechanical Engineering

Professor, Undergraduate Advisor of Record, ASME and ASEE Fellow
EB 3.04.20
Dee Howard Endowed Assistant Professor
EB 3.04.26
Dr. Ender Finol
Professor, ASME Fellow, AHA fellow
EB 3.04.08
Lutcher Brown Distinguished Chair in Advanced Manufacturing, SME Fellow and IISE Fellow
EB 3.04.42
Professor and Zachry Mechanical Engineering Department Endowed Chair,
AHA, AIMBE and ASME Fellow
EB 3.04.02
Samuel G. Dawson Endowed Professor, Associate Chair for Research
AET 2.330
Associate Professor, Graduate Advisor of Record
EB 3.04.50
Associate Professor in Practice
EB 3.04.22
GreenStar Endowed Associate Professor in Energy
EB 3.04.54
Professor, NAE member
EB 3.04.18
Associate Professor, ASME Fellow
EB 3.04.58
Assistant Professor
EB 3.04.10
Professor, ASME and AIMBE Fellow
EB 3.04.52
Associate Professor, Assistant Department Chair
EB 3.04.14

Professor and Zachry Mechanical Engineering Department Endowed Chair,
AHA, AIMBE and ASME Fellow
EB 3.04.02

Have an inquiry about the college?

We appreciate your interest in the College of Engineering & Integrated Design at UTSA and extend our warmest welcome to you from the college.

TOP